- First names from A to Z
- ›
- Girl Names
- ›
- Honor-Maria
Honor-Maria
Fact sheet
- Name
- Honor-Maria
- Gender
- Girl name
- Syllables
- 4
The name Honor stands for honor, while Maria encompasses the meanings of 'beloved by God', 'the beloved', or 'the bitter'. Additionally, the individual names Honor and Maria can be considered.
What does the name Honor-Maria mean?
Honor conveys a sense of honor, while Maria can be interpreted as 'beloved by God', 'the beloved', or 'the bitter'. A closer examination of the individual names Honor and Maria is also possible.
Where does the name Honor-Maria come from?
The double name Honor-Maria has its roots in Latin. It is of Aramaic, English, and Latin origin.
How do you pronounce Honor-Maria?
Honor-Maria is pronounced like 'Ohnor-Maria'.
Popularity
The
Frequently asked questions about the name Honor-Maria
What does the name Honor-Maria mean?
Honor stands for honor and conveys a sense of respect, while Maria has various meanings, including 'beloved by God', 'the beloved', or 'the bitter'.
Where does the name Honor-Maria come from?
The double name has roots in Latin and is also of Aramaic and English origin.
How popular is the name Honor-Maria?
The popularity of the name Honor-Maria varies, but both Honor and Maria traditionally enjoy great recognition in various cultures.